AnthropicClaude Haiku 3.5 API pricing

Claude Haiku 3.5 was retired on . Its last price was $0.80 per 1M input tokens and $4.00 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect since (prices added). Every price links to its source.

Input
$0.80
Output
$4.00
Blended 3:1
$1.60
Claude Haiku 3.5 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$0.80
Cached input$0.08
Cache write (5 min)$1.00
Cache write (1 hour)$1.60
Output$4.00
Batch
Input$0.40
Output$2.00

Launch price

Claude Haiku 3.5 launched at this price on .

Input
$1.00
Output
$5.00
Blended 3:1
$2.00

Price history

InputOutput
$0$2$4$6Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026 Input $1.00, from November 4, 2024Input $0.80, from December 3, 2024Output $5.00, from November 4, 2024Output $4.00, from December 3, 2024Output $4.00Input $0.80 $0$2$4$6Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026 Input $1.00, from November 4, 2024Input $0.80, from December 3, 2024Output $5.00, from November 4, 2024Output $4.00, from December 3, 2024Output $4.00Input $0.80
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

3 verified events, newest first. 1 price move. Documented since .

  1. Prices added ·

    • Cache write (1 hour) added at $1.60
    Rates from May 22, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.80
    Cached input$0.08
    Cache write (5 min)$1.00
    Cache write (1 hour)$1.60
    Output$4.00
    Batch
    Input$0.40
    Output$2.00

    1-hour cache writes added at $1.60 (2x base input); other rates unchanged. The May 22, 2025 announcement introduced the 1-hour cache TTL 'at an additional cost' without naming the price or the models; the price and the per-model scope come from the docs pricing table captured 2025-05-26. The docs pricing table captured 2025-05-13 has no 1-hour column. The 1-hour TTL was in beta until the beta header was dropped on 2025-08-13.

  2. Price change ·

    Rates from December 3, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.80
    Cached input$0.08
    Cache write (5 min)$1.00
    Output$4.00
    Batch
    Input$0.40
    Output$2.00

    Price cut from $1/$5 to $0.80/$4; cache rates followed (write $1.25 to $1, read $0.10 to $0.08) per the pricing page captured 2024-12-05. Batch rates followed at 50% ($0.50 / $2.50 to $0.40 / $2): derived from the 2024-12-05 pricing card's '50% discount with the Batches API', and first printed as $0.40 / $2 in the batch docs table by the 2025-02-25 capture (the 2025-01-22 capture's table still omitted Claude 3.5 Haiku).

  3. Launch price ·

    Rates from November 4, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$1.00
    Cached input$0.10
    Cache write (5 min)$1.25
    Output$5.00
    Batch
    Input$0.50
    Output$2.50

    Announced 2024-10-22 for release 'later this month'; available 2024-11-04. Launch price read from captures 1 and 3 days after launch. Batch rates ($0.50 / $2.50) are derived, not quoted: the launch-week pricing page card for Claude 3.5 Haiku states '50% discount with the Batches API' and the batches docs state the discount applies to input and output tokens. No launch-period page prints a Claude 3.5 Haiku batch price. Sources disagree slightly on batch support at launch: the docs models table (2024-11-05) and the pricing card (2024-11-07) say yes, but the batches docs page captured 2024-11-07 still listed only Claude 3.5 Sonnet, Claude 3 Opus and Claude 3 Haiku as supported; it listed Claude 3.5 Haiku by the 2024-11-18 capture.

Gaps in this history

None known for input, output, cache and batch rates. Batch rates before 2025-02-25 are derived from the pricing page's per-model '50% discount with the Batches API' rather than quoted.

API ids

Checked .