AnthropicClaude Haiku 3 API pricing

Claude Haiku 3 was retired on . Its last price was $0.25 per 1M input tokens and $1.25 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect since (prices added). Every price links to its source.

Input
$0.25
Output
$1.25
Blended 3:1
$0.50
Claude Haiku 3 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$0.25
Cached input$0.03
Cache write (5 min)$0.30
Cache write (1 hour)$0.50
Output$1.25
Batch
Input$0.125
Output$0.625

Launch price

Claude Haiku 3 launched at this price on .

Input
$0.25
Output
$1.25
Blended 3:1
$0.50

Price history

InputOutput
$0$0.50$1$1.50Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026 Input $0.25, from March 13, 2024Output $1.25, from March 13, 2024Output $1.25Input $0.25 $0$0.50$1$1.5020252026 Input $0.25, from March 13, 2024Output $1.25, from March 13, 2024Output $1.25Input $0.25
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

4 verified events, newest first. No price moves. Documented since .

  1. Prices added ·

    • Cache write (1 hour) added at $0.50
    Rates from May 22, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.25
    Cached input$0.03
    Cache write (5 min)$0.30
    Cache write (1 hour)$0.50
    Output$1.25
    Batch
    Input$0.125
    Output$0.625

    1-hour cache writes added at $0.50 (2x base input); other rates unchanged. The May 22, 2025 announcement introduced the 1-hour cache TTL 'at an additional cost' without naming the price or the models; the price and the per-model scope come from the docs pricing table captured 2025-05-26. The docs pricing table captured 2025-05-13 has no 1-hour column. The 1-hour TTL was in beta until the beta header was dropped on 2025-08-13.

  2. Prices added ·

    Rates from October 8, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$0.25
    Cached input$0.03
    Cache write (5 min)$0.30
    Output$1.25
    Batch
    Input$0.125
    Output$0.625

    Message Batches API introduced (public beta) at 50% off; standard rates unchanged.

    • Price: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      Claude 3 Haiku Fastest, most cost-effective model 200K context window Batch Input $0.125 / MTok Batch Output $0.625 / MTok
    • Date: Changelog (platform.claude.com)
      quote
      October 8th, 2024 The Message Batches API is now available in beta. Process large batches of queries asynchronously in the Claude API for 50% less cost.
    • Date: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      Date October 8, 2024 ... The Batches API is available today in public beta
  3. Prices added ·

    • Cache write (5 min) added at $0.30
    • Cached input added at $0.03
    Rates from August 14, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$0.25
    Cached input$0.03
    Cache write (5 min)$0.30
    Output$1.25

    Prompt caching introduced (public beta); input and output unchanged.

  4. Launch price ·

    Rates from March 13, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$0.25
    Output$1.25

    The price was announced with the Claude 3 family on 2024-03-04 ('Haiku will be available soon'); the model became available on 2024-03-13.

Gaps in this history

None known for input, output and cache rates.

API ids

Checked .