AnthropicClaude Opus 3 API pricing

Claude Opus 3 was retired on . Its last price was $15.00 per 1M input tokens and $75.00 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect since (prices added). Every price links to its source.

Input
$15.00
Output
$75.00
Blended 3:1
$30.00
Claude Opus 3 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$15.00
Cached input$1.50
Cache write (5 min)$18.75
Cache write (1 hour)$30.00
Output$75.00
Batch
Input$7.50
Output$37.50

Launch price

Claude Opus 3 launched at this price on .

Input
$15.00
Output
$75.00
Blended 3:1
$30.00

Price history

InputOutput
$0$20$40$60$80Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026 Input $15.00, from March 4, 2024Output $75.00, from March 4, 2024Output $75.00Input $15.00 $0$20$40$60$8020252026 Input $15.00, from March 4, 2024Output $75.00, from March 4, 2024Output $75.00Input $15.00
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

4 verified events, newest first. No price moves. Documented since .

  1. Prices added ·

    • Cache write (1 hour) added at $30.00
    Rates from May 22, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$15.00
    Cached input$1.50
    Cache write (5 min)$18.75
    Cache write (1 hour)$30.00
    Output$75.00
    Batch
    Input$7.50
    Output$37.50

    1-hour cache writes added at $30 (2x base input); other rates unchanged. The May 22, 2025 announcement introduced the 1-hour cache TTL 'at an additional cost' without naming the price or the models; the price and the per-model scope come from the docs pricing table captured 2025-05-26. The docs pricing table captured 2025-05-13 has no 1-hour column. The 1-hour TTL was in beta until the beta header was dropped on 2025-08-13.

  2. Prices added ·

    Rates from October 8, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$15.00
    Cached input$1.50
    Cache write (5 min)$18.75
    Output$75.00
    Batch
    Input$7.50
    Output$37.50

    Message Batches API introduced (public beta) at 50% off; standard rates unchanged.

    • Price: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      Claude 3 Opus Powerful model for complex tasks 200K context window Batch Input $7.50 / MTok Batch Output $37.50 / MTok
    • Date: Changelog (platform.claude.com)
      quote
      October 8th, 2024 The Message Batches API is now available in beta. Process large batches of queries asynchronously in the Claude API for 50% less cost.
    • Date: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      Date October 8, 2024 ... The Batches API is available today in public beta
  3. Prices added ·

    • Cache write (5 min) added at $18.75
    • Cached input added at $1.50
    Rates from August 14, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$15.00
    Cached input$1.50
    Cache write (5 min)$18.75
    Output$75.00

    Prompt caching introduced (public beta) with 5-minute cache writes at $18.75 and reads at $1.50; input and output unchanged.

  4. Launch price ·

    Rates from March 4, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$15.00
    Output$75.00

Gaps in this history

None known for input, output and cache rates. Batch prices are documented from the 2024-10-08 announcement.

API ids

Checked .