AnthropicClaude Sonnet 4 API pricing

Claude Sonnet 4 was retired on . Its last price was $3.00 per 1M input tokens and $15.00 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect since (price change). Every price links to its source.

Input
$3.00
Output
$15.00
Blended 3:1
$6.00
Claude Sonnet 4 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$3.00
Cached input$0.30
Cache write (5 min)$3.75
Cache write (1 hour)$6.00
Output$15.00
Batch
Input$1.50
Output$7.50

Launch price

Claude Sonnet 4 launched at this price on .

Input
$3.00
Output
$15.00
Blended 3:1
$6.00

Price history

InputOutput
$0$5$10$15Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026 Input $3.00, from May 22, 2025Output $15.00, from May 22, 2025Output $15.00Input $3.00 $0$5$10$15Jul 2025Jan 2026 Input $3.00, from May 22, 2025Output $15.00, from May 22, 2025Output $15.00Input $3.00
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

3 verified events, newest first. 2 price moves. Documented since .

  1. Price change ·

    • Input, >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $6.00)
    • Output, >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $22.50)
    • Cache write (5 min), >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $7.50)
    • Cache write (1 hour), >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $12.00)
    • Cached input, >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $0.60)
    • Batch input, >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $3.00)
    • Batch output, >200K tokens: separate tier ended (was $11.25)
    Rates from April 30, 2026
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$3.00
    Cached input$0.30
    Cache write (5 min)$3.75
    Cache write (1 hour)$6.00
    Output$15.00
    Batch
    Input$1.50
    Output$7.50

    The long-context tier was withdrawn: prompts over 200K tokens now return an error, so only the standard card applies. Standard rates are unchanged from launch.

    • Price: Changelog (platform.claude.com)
      quote
      April 30, 2026 We’ve retired the 1M token context window beta (context-1m-2025-08-07) for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Sonnet 4. ... The beta header now has no effect on these models, and requests exceeding the standard 200k-token context window return an error.
    • Price: Archived page (docs.anthropic.com, captured May 26, 2025)
      quote
      Model Base Input Tokens 5m Cache Writes 1h Cache Writes Cache Hits & Refreshes Output Tokens ... Claude Sonnet 4 $3 / MTok $3.75 / MTok $6 / MTok $0.30 / MTok $15 / MTok
    • Date: Changelog (platform.claude.com)
      quote
      April 30, 2026 We’ve retired the 1M token context window beta (context-1m-2025-08-07) for Claude Sonnet 4.5 and Claude Sonnet 4.
  2. Price change ·

    • Input, >200K tokens added at $6.00
    • Output, >200K tokens added at $22.50
    • Cache write (5 min), >200K tokens added at $7.50
    • Cache write (1 hour), >200K tokens added at $12.00
    • Cached input, >200K tokens added at $0.60
    • Batch input, >200K tokens added at $3.00
    • Batch output, >200K tokens added at $11.25
    Rates from August 12, 2025
    Rate≤200K tokens>200K tokens
    Standard
    Input$3.00$6.00
    Cached input$0.30$0.60
    Cache write (5 min)$3.75$7.50
    Cache write (1 hour)$6.00$12.00
    Output$15.00$22.50
    Batch
    Input$1.50$3.00
    Output$7.50$11.25

    1M-token context (beta, usage tier 4 and custom rate limits at first) with premium rates when input exceeds 200K tokens. Input and output above 200K are quoted; the cache rates above 200K ($7.50 5m write, $12 1h write, $0.60 read) apply the official multipliers to the $6 long-context input price and are not quoted as numbers. Batch rates above 200K ($3 input, $11.25 output) apply the quoted rule that the Batch API 50% discount applies to long context pricing. Prompts up to 200K keep the standard card.

    • Price: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      pricing adjusts for prompts over 200K tokens: Claude Sonnet 4 pricing on the Anthropic API Input Output Prompts ≤ 200K $3 / MTok $15 / MTok Prompts > 200K $6 / MTok $22.50 / MTok
    • Price: Archived page (docs.anthropic.com, captured August 16, 2025)
      quote
      ≤ 200K input tokens > 200K input tokens Input: $3 / MTok Input: $6 / MTok Output: $15 / MTok Output: $22.50 / MTok ... Prompt caching multipliers apply on top of long context pricing ... The Batch API 50% discount applies to long context pricing
    • Price: Archived page (docs.anthropic.com, captured August 16, 2025)
      quote
      5-minute cache write tokens are 1.25 times the base input tokens price 1-hour cache write tokens are 2 times the base input tokens price Cache read tokens are 0.1 times the base input tokens price
    • Date: Announcement (anthropic.com)
      quote
      Date August 12, 2025 ... Claude Sonnet 4 now supports up to 1 million tokens of context on the Anthropic API
    • Date: Changelog (platform.claude.com)
      quote
      August 12, 2025 We’ve launched beta support for a 1M token context window in Claude Sonnet 4 on the Claude API and Amazon Bedrock.
  3. Launch price ·

    Rates from May 22, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$3.00
    Cached input$0.30
    Cache write (5 min)$3.75
    Cache write (1 hour)$6.00
    Output$15.00
    Batch
    Input$1.50
    Output$7.50

    Cache and batch rates read from the docs pricing table captured four days after launch.

Gaps in this history

Batch rates for prompts over 200K tokens (2025-08-12 to 2026-04-30) are not printed as numbers; the recorded $3 input and $11.25 output are derived from the docs' stated rule that the 50% batch discount applies to long-context pricing.

API ids

Checked .