OpenAIo1 API pricing

o1 was retired on . Its last price was $15.00 per 1M input tokens and $60.00 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect from a prices added first seen between and . Every price links to its source.

Input
$15.00
Output
$60.00
Blended 3:1
$26.25
o1 last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Standard
Input$15.00
Cached input$7.50
Output$60.00
Batch
Input$7.50
Output$30.00

Launch price

o1 launched at this price on .

Input
$15.00
Output
$60.00
Blended 3:1
$26.25

Price history

InputOutput
$0$20$40$60Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026 Input $15.00, from December 17, 2024Output $60.00, from December 17, 2024Output $60.00Input $15.00 $0$20$40$6020252026 Input $15.00, from December 17, 2024Output $60.00, from December 17, 2024Output $60.00Input $15.00
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

2 verified events, newest first. No price moves. Documented since .

  1. Prices added · first seen between and

    Rates from first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Standard
    Input$15.00
    Cached input$7.50
    Output$60.00
    Batch
    Input$7.50
    Output$30.00

    The 2025-01-29 capture (20250129060213) prices o1 in a single 'Pricing' column; the 2025-02-01 capture adds 'Pricing with Batch API' at $7.50 input / $30.00 output. No batch cached-input price is listed.

  2. Launch price ·

    Rates from December 17, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$15.00
    Cached input$7.50
    Output$60.00

    Rolled out to usage tier 5 first; access expanded 2025-01-21 (changelog). Price from the pricing capture of 2024-12-21; the launch post gives no price.

Gaps in this history

Batch start bounded between the 2025-01-29 and 2025-02-01 captures.

API ids

Checked .