OpenAIo1-mini API pricing

o1-mini was retired on . Its last price was $1.10 per 1M input tokens and $4.40 per 1M output tokens.

Last price

Rates in effect from a price change first seen between and . Every price links to its source.

Input
$1.10
Output
$4.40
Blended 3:1
$1.925
o1-mini last rates per 1M tokens
RatePer 1M tokens
Input$1.10
Cached input$0.55
Output$4.40

Launch price

o1-mini launched at this price on .

Input
$3.00
Output
$12.00
Blended 3:1
$5.25

Price history

InputOutput
$0$5$10$15Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025 Input $3.00, from September 12, 2024Input $1.10, first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025Output $12.00, from September 12, 2024Output $4.40, first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025Output $4.40Input $1.10 $0$5$10$15Jan 2025Jul 2025 Input $3.00, from September 12, 2024Input $1.10, first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025Output $12.00, from September 12, 2024Output $4.40, first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025Output $4.40Input $1.10
Headline standard prices per 1M tokens. A filled circle marks a dated change; an open circle, a change first seen between two captures.

Every price event

3 verified events, newest first. 1 price move. Documented since .

  1. Price change · first seen between and

    Rates from first seen between January 29, 2025 and February 1, 2025
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$1.10
    Cached input$0.55
    Output$4.40

    Price cut by about 63% to o3-mini's level, around o3-mini's launch (2025-01-31). The o3-mini post doesn't mention it and no dated announcement was found. Capture 20250129060213 still shows $3/$12 for o1-mini and o1-mini-2024-09-12; capture 20250201145921 shows o1-mini-2024-09-12 at $1.10/$4.40 with $0.55 cached.

  2. Prices added ·

    • Cached input added at $1.50
    Rates from October 1, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$3.00
    Cached input$1.50
    Output$12.00

    Prompt Caching launched (cached input $1.50). Standard rates unchanged.

  3. Launch price ·

    Rates from September 12, 2024
    RatePer 1M tokens
    Input$3.00
    Output$12.00

    Tier-5 developers only at launch. Price from the pricing capture of 2024-09-13.

Gaps in this history

Exact date of the 2025 price cut not documented (bounded 2025-01-29 to 2025-02-01). Batch prices ($0.55/$2.20) appear only on platform docs captures from 2025-12-11, after the model's 2025-10-27 shutdown; earlier pages list o1-mini in tables with no batch column, so no batch rate is recorded.

API ids

Checked .